ROYAL AERO CLUB

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

EUROPE & MEDITERRANEAN

Events are always subject to change, rescheduling and cancellation
ALWAYS CHECK BEFORE SETTING OUT


Do not bulk copy information from here onto other websites.
Instead, please provide a link from your site.
If you re-publish information from this list in magazines, please give
a credit to David Wise and the
http://events.royalaeroclub.org web-site.


Events Index

United Kingdom

Americas

Rest of the World

Future Years


For some additional air shows in Europe, see also:
http://www.scramble.nl/show-dates/europe/country
http://www.milavia.net/airshows/calendar/
http://www.air-shows.org.uk/
For a big list of local events in Germany, see:
http://www.aerokurier.de
For big lists of Balloon Events, see:
http://www.balloonevents.org/ and
http://www.ballooncalendar.com/ and
http://www.easyballoons.co.uk/balloon-meets-events/

ALWAYS CHECK BEFORE SETTING OUT

  2017      
  MAY      
17-Jn 4 Zbraslavice (OK) FAI World Women's Gliding Ch'ships  
20-27 Feldkirchen (OE) Gliding Alpe Adria Cup  
21-27 Le Mans to Epinal (F) Tour De France ATL  
22-24 Geneva (HB) EBACE Business Aviation Conf & Exhib  
25-27 Crocus Expo, Moscow (RA) Heli Russia Trade Show  
25-28 Abbeville (F) Bulldog & Chipmunk Meet & Formation Practice  
25-28 Calvi (F) Flight Into Springtime Rally  
25-28 Hoganas (SE) Piper Cub Fly-in  
26-27 Bydgoszcz (SP) Air Fair Exhibition  
27 Compiegne-Margny (F) Jodel Fly-in  
27 Chateaubriant-Pouance (F) RSA Regional Fly-in  
27-28 Antwerp (OO) Museum Stampe & Aircoupe Fly-in  
27-28 Monte Carlo (3A) Car Race F1 Monaco Grand Prix  
28 Volkel (PH) Volkel in de Wolken Air Show  
         
  JUNE      
1-7 Altenbachtal (D) Grunau Baby Glider Rally  
3-4 La Ferte Alais (F) Salis Collection Air Show  
3-4 Falkoping (SE) EAA Sweden National Fly-in  
3-4 Pardubice (OK) Air Show  
3-5 Ussel Thalamy (F) Precision & Rally Flying Competitions  
4 Ballyboy (EI) Fly-in & BBQ  
4 Cuatro Vientos (EC) FIO Museum Flying Day  
4-5 Oostwold (NL) Air Show  
8-10 Lyon-Bron (F) France Air Expo  
9 Helsinki (OH) Centenary Sea Front Air Show [inc Red Arrows]  
9-11 St Yan (F) Air France Staff & Friends Fly-in  
9-11 Leszno (SP) Soundair Air Show  
9-11 Gelnhausen (D) Fly-in & Air Show  
9-16 Landivisiau (F) NATO Tiger Meet (Spotters Days 8 & 14)  
10 Le Puy-Loudes (F) RSA Des Volcans Fly-in  
10 Blois (F) RSA Regional Fly-in  
10-11 Sola (LN) Air Show  
10-11 Motril (EC) Sea Front Air Show  
10-17 Sundbro (SE) Uppsala Masters Gliding Competition  
12-17 Niort (F) Aerobatics French Single-Seat Ch'ships  
12-18 Rana Letiste (OK) Spatz Glider Rally  
12-25 Chevalet (F) Vintage Glider Mountain Flying  
13 Paris (F) Artcurial Aeronautics & Sailing Auction  
15-18 Mauterndorf (OE) Gliding Competition  
16-18 Chateaudun (F) Precision & Rally Flying Competitions  
16-18 Seppe (PH) Classic Cars & Aeroplanes Event [PPR]  
16-18 Bad Durkheim (D) OUV German National Homebuilt Fly-in  
16-24 Jelenia Gora (SP) Vintage Glider Meeting  
17 Lessay (F) RSA Normandie Regional Fly-in  
17 Carpentras (F) ULM Fly-in  
17-18 Compiegne (F) Aero Classic Air Show  
17-18 Les Sables d'Olonnes (F) Bleu Ciel Air Show  
17-18 Le Mans (F) 24-hour Car Race  
17-18 Seppe-Breda (PH) Classic Cars & Aeroplanes Show  
17-18 Krasnodar (RA) Kuban Air Show  
18 Paray-le-Monial (F) ULM & Tailwheel Fly-in  
18 Chotebor (OK) Air Show  
19-25 Le Bourget (F) Paris Air Show [Public Days 23-25]  
23-25 Midden Zeeland (PH) NVAV Fly-in (t.b.c.)  
23-25 Andenes (LN) Air Show  
24 Den Haag (PH) Veterans Day Flypast  
24-25 Taghmon (EI) ILAS Mid-Summer Fly-in  
24-25 Rhoon, Rotterdam (PH) Air Show (t.b.c.)  
24-25 Ursel (OO) Ursel Avia Air Show & Fly-in  
24-25 Cheb (OK) Air Show  
24-25 Gruibingen Nortel (D) Vintage Glider Wooden Rally  
24-28 Luqa (9H) Malta Rally  
29-Jy 16 Szatymas (HA) FAI World 13.5m Gliding Ch'ships  
30-Jy 2 Leopoldsburg-Sanicole (OO) EFLEVA Experimental Days Fly-in [pre-register]  
30-Jy 2 Beaune (F) Precision Flying French Ch'ships  
30-Jy 2 Kavala (SX) Air-Sea Show  
         
  JULY      
1-2 Phalsbourg (F) ALAT Air Show  
1-2 St Dizier (F) FrAF Air Show  
1-2 Chateauroux (F) Foug’Air Air Show  
1-2 Moorsele (OO) Fly-in  
1-2 Coburg (D) Air Show  
1-2 Geilenkirchen (D) NATO E-3A Open Day [Spotters Day 30 Jun]  
1-2 Piotkow (SP) Fly Fest Air Show  
1-2 Budapest (HA) Red Bull Air Race  
1-8 Arboga (SE) Gliding Competition  
1-9 Blois (F) ULM French Ch'ships  
2 Chateauroux (F) Foug’Air 25th Anniv Event & Fly-in  
2 Cuatro Vientos (EC) FIO Museum Flying Day  
         
7-9 Vichy (F) RSA French National Euro Fly-in  
7-9 Metz-Chambley (F) ULM Lady Pilots National Fly-in  
7-9 Pons-Avy (F) Rally Flying French Ch'ships  
8-9 Cap d'Agde (F) Bleu Ciel Aerobatic Festival  
8-9 Spielberg (OE) Car Race F1 Austrian Grand Prix  
9 Dijon-Bourgogne (F) FFA Air Show  
9-16 Klokovo, Tula Region (RA) YAK 52 Aerobatic World Ch'ships  
11-20 Warendorf (D) CISM World Military Parachuting Ch'ships  
12-16 Pontivy (F) Aerobatics - Coupe Nord  
14 Paris (F) Bastille Day Fly-past  
14-15 Falkenberg (SE) Wings & Wheels Show  
15-16 Abbeville (F) RRRA Handicap Air Race  
15-16 Burgos (EC) MS Rallye & Socata TB Fly-in  
18-23 Moscow-Zhukovsky (RA) MAKS Russian Air Show [public days 21-23]  
20-30 Wroclaw (SP) FAI World Games inc Parachuting, Glider Aerobatics, Paramotor  
20-Au 6 Moravska Trebova (OK) FAI European Gliding Ch'ships  
21 Brussels (OO) Belgian National Day Fly-past  
21-30 Metz-Chambley (F) Lorraine Balloon Meet  
22 Foynes (EI) Sea Front Air Show  
22-23 Bray (EI) Sea Front Air Show  
22-23 Kazan (RA) Red Bull Air Race  
22-29 Chatellerault (start & end) (F) ULM Tour of France  
23 Gijon (EC) Sea Front Air Show  
24-29 Rana U Loun (OK) Vintage Glider Rendezvous  
27-Au 5 Torun (SP) World Glider Aerobatic Ch'ships  
27-Au 13 Pociunai (LY) World Junior Gliding Ch'ships  
29-Au 5 Spitzerberg (OE) FAI World Precision Flying Ch'ships  
28-30 Brienne le Chateau (F) RSA Regional Fly-in  
28-30 Torre Del Mar (EC) Air Show  
28-Au 3 Spitzerberg (OE) FAI World Precision Flying Ch'ships  
29-30 Budapest (HA) Car Race F1 Hungarian Grand Prix  
31-Au 10 Farkashegy >Dunauvaros
[change venue]
(HA) Vintage Glider Rally  
         
  AUGUST      
2-6 Mainfonds-Aubeville (F) Balloon Meet  
4-5 Midden Zeeland (PH) Wings of Victory Air Show  
5 Stauning (OY) Stauning Air Show  
5-13 Chotebor (OK) FAI World Advanced Aerobatic Ch'ships  
6 Sindal (OY) Airfield Open Day  
7 Birr (EI) Ormand FC Air Show  
7-12 Saarlouis (D) FAI European Parachute Ch'ships  
11-13 Schaffen-Diest (OO) Belgian Old Timer Fly-in [pre-register]  
11-13 Stauning (OY) KZ Club National Fly-in  
11-13 Zell am See (OE) IEC Austrian Homebuilt Fly-in  
11-13 Rotenburg (D) European Glasair Fly-in  
12-13 Coonagh (EI) Limerick FC Fly-in  
12-13 Ursel (OO) Wings & Wheels Show  
12-19 Nagykanizsa
[change venue]
(HA) FAI European Microlight Ch'ships  
13 L'Aigle (F) Bleu Ciel Air Show  
15-20 Zhukovsky, Moscow (RA) MAKS Russia Airshow (public days 18-20)  
18-20 Neuchatel (HB) EAS Swiss National Fly-in  
18-20 Roskilde (OY) Danish Air Show  
20 Eksjo (SE) Air Show (t.b.c.)  
22-27 Brissac-Quince (F) FAI European HA Balloon Ch'ships  
24-31 Podgorica, Montenegro (4O) FAI Freefall & Accuracy Parachute Ch'ships  
25-27 Texel (PH) Texel Fly-in  
26 St Stephan (HB) Hunterfest Show  
26 Orebro (SE) Air Show  
26-27 Vannes-Meucon (F) Canard Fly-in
26-27 Sliac (OM) Slovak Air Fest  
26-27 Spa (OO) Car Race F1 Belgian Grand Prix  
27 Taghmon (EI) ILAS Harvest Fly-in  
         
  SEPTEMBER      
1-3 Rotterdam Port (PH) Harbour Days Event  
2 Chatellerault (F) Tailwheel Fly-in  
2-3 Blois (F) ULM Salon  
2-3 Hradec Kralove (OK) International Air Show  
2-3 Monza (I) Car Race F1 Italian Grand Prix  
2-3 Rodez (F) Free Flight World Ch'ships & Air Show  
2-3 Porto (CS) Red Bull Air Race  
3 Notodden (LN) Telemark Air Show  
3 Cuatro Vientos (EC) FIO Museum Flying Day  
4-9 Leszno (SP) FAI Womens European HA Balloon Ch'ships  
7-16 Epagny, Gruyeres (HB) FAI Gordon Bennett Gas Balloon Competition Start  
8 & 10 Leopoldsburg (OO) Sanicole Air Show (evening Fri, daytime Sun)[inc Red Arrows 8]  
9 Kleine Brogel (OO) Belgian AF Spotters Day  
9 Les Mureaux (F) Air Fete (t.b.c.)  
9 St Andre de l-Eure (F) ULM Fly-in  
9 Montelimar (F) Museum Fly-in  
9 Beziers (F) RSA Occitanie Regional Fly-in  
9-10 Foucheres (F) Light Aircraft & ULM Fly-in  
9-10 St Junien (F) Legend'Air Limousin Air Show  
9-10 Schaffhausen (HB) Flying Festival  
10 Lens (F) Air Show  
15-17 Sion (HB) Breitling Air Show  
16 Le Mans Circuit (F) Les Meules Bleues Event  
16-17 Royan (F) Flying Spirit Air Show (t.b.c)  
16-17 Mengen (D) Vintage Glider Rally  
16-17 Lausitring (D) Red Bull Air Race  
16-17 Ostrava (OK) Czech AF & NATO Air Show  
16-17 Tanagra AFB (SX) Athens Flying Week Air Show  
17 Dinan (F) Air Show  
17 Laval (F) Air Show  
23-24 Smart City, Malta (9H) Malta Int. Air Show (Static at Airport)  
24 Avignon (F) Air Show  
         
  OCTOBER      
1 Gimont (F) Air Show (t.b.c.)  
1 Cuatro Vientos (EC) FIO Museum Flying Day  
14-15 Sainte Maxime (F) Free Flight World Ch'ships & Air Show  
         
  NOVEMBER      
5 Cuatro Vientos (EC) FIO Museum Flying Day  
         
  DECEMBER      
3 Cuatro Vientos (EC) FIO Museum Flying Day  
         

Events Index

United Kingdom

Americas

Rest of the World

Future Years